Ewe-topia® LLC Home Training Information Trial Results Ewe-topiaŽ LLC Media Events & Shows Hall of Fame For Armchair Herders Photo Gallery Agility Lessons

2003 Accomplishments

Pre 2000 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008

 

ASCA 2003 STOCKDOG FINALS

Duck Finals Qualifier

 

Connie Gohl & Terhner

     

 

ASCA 2002-2003 MERIT PROGRAM

19th Place Started Cattle

 

Annette Hoffmann & Rainier

5th Place Post Advanced Sheep

 

Annette Hoffmann & Rainier

8th Place Advanced Sheep

 

Connie Gohl & Terhner

4th Place Started Sheep   Jeff Goon & Bonsai

11th Place Started Ducks

 

Phil Asay & Nikki

12th Place Started Ducks   Jeff Goon & Bonsai

 

Belgian Sheepdog National Specialty

 

RHIT

 

Annette Sullivan & Bac (BSD)

     

Annette Sullivan & Bac (BSD)

 

1st Place Intermediate A Sheep

 

AKC Battle Ground, WA April 26-27, 2003

JUDGES: Carol Wolfram, Roy Sage

 

RHIT   Deb Thomas & Emma (Beardie)

 

Connie Gohl & Bebe (Aussie)   Qualified PT
Deb Thomas & Claire (Beardie)   1st Place Intermediate A Sheep
Deb Thomas & Emma (Beardie)   1st Place Advanced A Sheep
    1st Place Intermediate A Ducks
Tamera Lewis & Killy   1st Place Advanced A Sheep
Debra Davidson & Drummer (Cardigan)   4th Place Started A Sheep
Lynn Fennessy & Shannon (Bouv)   2nd Place Intermediate A Ducks


ASCA Ferndale, WA June 7-8, 2003
JUDGES: Sharon Simmons, Ken Lyle, Rick Hardin

High Score Open Working Junior   Kathryn Carlson & Alex (BC)
HIT ducks (Sat)   Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)
HIT cattle (Sun AM)   Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)
HIT Aussie ducks (Sun PM)   Connie Gohl & Terhner (Aussie)
High Combined (cattle, sheep, ducks)   Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)
Most Versatile Aussie   Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)

 

Saturday, June 7th

Christy Munro & Cilliain (BC)   3rd Place Open Sheep
Phil Asay & Nikki (Aussie)   4th Place Advanced Sheep (ATDs TITLE)
    2nd Place Open Ducks (OTDd TITLE)
Elisabeth Schaab & Emrys (Bouv)   1st Place Open Sheep (OTDs TITLE)
Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)   1st Place Advanced Ducks
   

Qualified Advanced Sheep

Connie Gohl & Terhner (Aussie)

 

Qualified Advanced Sheep

Qualified Advanced Sheep

Kathryn Carlson (13 years Old) & Alex (BC)   4th Place Started Sheep
Roxane Asay & Luke (ACD Mix)   Qualified Advanced Sheep
     

Sunday, June 8th

Phil Assay & Nikki (Aussie)   Qualified Advanced Ducks
Elisabeth Schaab & Emrys (Bouv)   4th Place Started Ducks
   

3rd Place Started Cattle

Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)  

1st Place Open Cattle

Qualified Open Cattle (OTDc TITLE)

3rd Place Advanced Ducks

Qualified Advanced Ducks

Connie Gohl & Terhner (Aussie)

 

2nd Place Advanced Ducks

Qualified Advanced Ducks

 

AKC Battle Ground, WA June 28-29, 2003

 

Deb Thomas & Claire (Beardie)   Qualified Started A Sheep
Ruth & Buster (PWCorgi)   Qualified Started A Sheep

 

 

ASCA Ellensburg, WA July 4-6, 2003
JUDGES: Gary Hawley, Ken Silveria, James Bergert

High Score Open Working Junior (Sat)   Kathryn Carlson & Alex (BC)
HIT sheep (Fri)   Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)
Finished WTCH (Fri)   Lynn Fennessey & Bear (Bouv)
Finished WTCH (Sat)   Connie Gohl & Tehrner (Aussie)
Finished WTCH (Sun)   Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)
Most Versatile Aussie   Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)

 

Friday, July 4th

Lynn Fennessey & Bear (Bouv)

 

Qualified Advanced Cattle (ATDc TITLE & WTCH)

Christy Munro & Cilliain (BC)

 

3rd Place Open Sheep (OTDs TITLE)

Elisabeth Schaab & Emrys (Bouv)

 

Qualified Started Ducks (STDd TITLE)

Sharon Asay & Trey (Aussie)

 

2nd Place Open Sheep

Connie Gohl & Tehrner (Aussie)

 

Qualified Advanced Cattle

4th Place Advanced Sheep

3rd Place Advanced Ducks

Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)

 

1st Place Open Cattle

1st Place Advanced Sheep

 

 

2nd Place Advanced Ducks

     

Saturday, July 5th

Kathryn Carlson & Alex (BC)

1st Place Started Sheep

Lynn Fennessey & Bear (Bouv) Qualified Advanced Cattle
Christy Munroe & Cillian (BC) 3rd Place Open Sheep
Sharon Asay & Trey (Aussie) Qualified Open Sheep (ATDs TITLE)
Phil Asay & Nikki (Aussie)  

3rd Placed Started Cattle

4th Place Advanced Ducks (ATDd TITLE)

Connie Gohl & Tehrner (Aussie)

 

Qualified Advanced Cattle (ATDc TITLE & WTCH)

4th Place Advanced Sheep

Qualified Advanced Ducks

Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie) Qualified Advanced Cattle
   

3rd Place Advanced Sheep

2nd Place Advanced Ducks

Jeff Goon & Bonsai (Aussie) Qualified Started Cattle

Dave Imas & Chance (ACD)

 

Qualified Started Cattle (STDc TITLE)

Qualified Started Sheep (STDs TITLE)

 

Sunday, July 6th

Lynn Fennessey & Bear (Bouv)

 

Qualified Advanced Cattle

Elizabeth Schaab & Emrys (Bouv)

 

Qualified Started Cattle (STDc TITLE)

2nd Place Open Ducks

Sharon Asay & Trey (Aussie)

 

Qualified Started Cattle

Phil Asay & Nikki (Aussie)

 

Qualified Started Cattle (STDc TITLE)

Roxanne Asay & Luke (ACD Mix)

 

Qualified Started Cattle

Connie Gohl & Tehrner (Aussie)

 

Qualified Advanced Sheep

4th Place Advanced Ducks

Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)

 

Qualified Advanced Cattle (ATDc TITLE & WTCH)

 

 

4th Place Advanced Sheep

3rd Place Advanced Ducks

Jeff Goon & Bonsai (Aussie)

 

4th Place Started Cattle (STDc TITLE)

Dave Imas & Chance (ACD)

 

Qualified Open Cattle

 

 

AKC Langley, WA July 26-27, 2003
JUDGES: Jerry Rowe, Dorothy, A.C. Lucero

Saturday, July 26th

Becky Giddings & Arnie (Rott)

 

2nd Place Started A Sheep (HSAs TITLE)

3rd Place Started A Ducks (HSAd TITLE)

Ruth Smith & Buster (PWCorgi)   5th Place Started A Sheep (HSAs TITLE)
Ruth Smith & Ariel (PWCorgi)   Qualified PT
Ruth Smith & Sierra (PWCorgi)   Qualified PT
Skip Hertz & Phabian (Rott)   Qualified Started A Sheep
Julie Hertz & Sherlock (OES)   1st Place Intermediate A Sheep
Connie Gohl & Tehrner (Aussie)   Qualified Advanced A Sheep
David Woracek & Rocket (Aussie)   Qualified PT
Jack McDaniel & Brie (Terv)   Qualified PT

 

Sunday, July 27th

Ron Fischer & Hay Ewe (ACD)  

Qualified Advanced A Sheep

5th Place Advanced A Sheep

Phil Asay & Nikki (Aussie)   1st Place Intermediate A Sheep
Connie Gohl & Tehrner (Aussie)   4th Place Advanced A Ducks
Ruth Smith & Ariel (PWCorgi)   Qualified PT (TITLE)
Ruth Smith & Sierra (PWCorgi)   Qualified PT (TITLE)
David Woracek & Rocket (Aussie)   Qualified PT (TITLE)
Jack McDaniel & Brie (Terv)   Qualified PT (TITLE)
     

ASCA Langley, WA August 2-3, 2003
JUDGES: Jerry Rowe, Wally Butler

Tied for HIT Sheep (Sat)   Dave Imas & Chance (ACD)
HIT Cattle (Sun; score 120)   Roxanne Asay & Luke (ACD Mix)

 

Saturday, August 2nd

Roxane Asay & Luke (ACD Mix)

 

3rd Place Advanced Sheep (ATDs TITLE)

4th Place Started Cattle (STDs TITLE)

Dave Imas & Chance (ACD)   1st Place Open Sheep

 

Sunday, August 3rd

Roxane Asay & Luke (ACD Mix)  

1st Place Open Cattle

Becky Giddings & Elsa (Rott)   3rd Place Open Cattle
Dave Imas & Chance (ACD)   3rd Place Open Sheep (OTDs TITLE)
Jeff Goon & Bonsai (Aussie)   4th Place Open Sheep
Connie Gohl & Tehrner (Aussie)  

Qualified Advanced Sheep

Qualified Advanced Cattle

Qualified Advanced Ducks

 

AKC Arlington, WA August 15-17, 2003

JUDGES: Catherine Modica, Steve Waltenburg, Craig Watson

 

Oldest Dog with Qualifying Score (Sun)   Tamera Lewis & Killy (Terv)

 

Friday, August 15th

Claire Lovett & Chance (Sheltie)

 

5th Place Advanced A Ducks

Deb Thomas& Emma (Beardie)   4th Place Advanced A Ducks

 

Saturday, August 16th

Deb Thomas& Emma (Beardie)   2nd Place Advanced A Ducks

Claire Lovett & Chance (Sheltie)

 

3rd Place Advanced A Ducks

Connie Gohl & Tehrner (Aussie)   4th Place Advanced A Ducks

 

Sunday, August 17th

Tamera Lewis & Killy (Terv)   2nd Place Advanced A Sheep
Deb Thomas& Emma (Beardie)   1st Place Advanced A Ducks (HXAd TITLE)

 

 

ASCA Deer Park, WA August 29-30, 2003
JUDGES: Dana Mackenzie, Bob Blount

HIT Aussie Ducks (Fri)   Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)
HIT (Sat Sheep ; score 120)   Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)
Most Versatile Aussie   Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)

 

Friday, August 29th

Connie Gohl & Terhner (Aussie)  

2nd Place Advanced Cattle

Qualified Advanced Ducks

Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)   1st Place Advanced Ducks
   

3rd Place Advanced Sheep

Becky Giddings & Elsa (Rott)   Qualified Open Cattle (OTDc TITLE)

 

Saturday, August 30th

Connie Gohl & Terhner (Aussie)  

3rd Place Advanced Cattle

3rd Place Advanced Ducks

Qualified Advanced Sheep

 
Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)   1st Place Advanced Sheep  
   

2nd Place Advanced Ducks

 

 

 

AKC Spokane, WA August 30-Sept 1, 2003
JUDGES: Lynn Leach, Terrence Kenney, Robert Ewing

HIT (Sat)   Clare Lovett & Chance (Sheltie)
High Combined Sheltie (Sheep)   Vicki Chalk & Sherman (Sheltie)
High Combined (Ducks)   Clare Lovett & Chance (Sheltie)
High Scoring Sheltie (Ducks)   Clare Lovett & Chance (Sheltie)

 

Saturday, August 30th

Clare Lovett & Chance (Sheltie)  

1st Place Advanced A Ducks

Tamera Lewis & Killy (Terv)   3rd Place Advanced A Ducks
Deb Thomas & Emma (Beardie)  

4th Place Advanced A Ducks

 

Sunday, August 31st

Tamera Lewis & Killy (Terv)   3rd Place Advanced A Sheep
Clare Lovett & Chance (Sheltie)  

1st Place Advanced A Ducks

Deb Thomas & Emma (Beardie)  

3rd Place Advanced A Ducks

       

Monday, September 1st

Vicki Chalk & Sherman (Sheltie)   4th Place Advanced A Sheep
Clare Lovett & Chance (Sheltie)  

1st Place Advanced A Ducks

Deb Thomas & Emma (Beardie)  

4th Place Advanced A Ducks

 

ASCA Ellensburg, WA September 6-7, 2003
JUDGE: Joan Carrillo

HIT Sheep (Sat)   Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)

 

Saturday, September 6th

Connie Gohl & Terhner (Aussie)  

Qualified Advanced Sheep

Qualified Advanced Ducks

Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)   1st Place Advanced Sheep
   

2nd Place Advanced Ducks

 

Sunday, September 7th

Connie Gohl & Terhner (Aussie)  

Qualified Advanced Cattle

Qualified Advanced Sheep

Qualified Advanced Ducks

Roxane Asay & Luke (ACD Mix)   Qualified Open Cattle

 

AKC Sandy, OR September 20-21, 2003
JUDGES: Debbie Pollard, Robert Ewing

HIT (Sun)   Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)

 

Saturday, September 20th

Deb Thomas & Claire (Beardie)   1st Place Started A Sheep (HSAs TITLE)
Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)   1st Place Advanced A Sheep
   

 

Sunday, September 21st

Deb Thomas & Claire (Beardie)   2nd Place Started A Sheep
Annette Hoffmann & Rainier (Aussie)   1st Place Advanced A Sheep

 

AHBA Gardnerville, NV November 29, 2003
JUDGE: Peggy Ricter

 

Saturday, November 29th

Vicki Chalk & Sherman (Sheltie)   1st Place HRDs-II (HRDs-II TITLE)
Vicki Chalk & Sherman (Sheltie)   1st Place HRDs-I
   

 

 

 


                                            Definition of Terms

AKC Amerian Kennel Club
ASCA Australian Shepherd Club of America
SD Trial Sheepdog Trial

 

HIT

RHIT

HC

WTCH

 

High in Trial

Reserve High in Trial

AKC Herding Champion

ASCA Working Trial Champion

ACD Australian Cattle Dog
Aussie Australian Shepherd
BC Border Collie
Beardie Bearded Collie
Bouv Bouvier des Flanders
BSD Belgian Sheepdog
Cardigan Cardigan Welsh Corgi
GSD German Shepherd Dog
PWCorgi Pembroke Welsh Corgi
Rott Rottweiler
Sheltie Shetland Sheepdog
Terv Belgian Terveren

 


Go back / Next page